Skip to content

Class of 17 Accomplishments

292 Reads

0 Comments

class of 17

Congratulations to the Hanover High School Class of 2017 on their graduation! Over the last school year, Hanover athletes won championships, broke records, signed letters of intent, and received honors. The following Hawks are listed for their senior year accomplishments:

The Class of 2017

Erin Acors: Softball, signed a letter of intent to play at the University of Central Arkansas

Antonio Balducci, Baseball, All-State 1st team (pitcher), All-Region 1st team, All-Conference 1st team, Class Valedictorian, signed a letter of intent with the University of Richmond

Savannah Baldwin: Cheer, All-State 1st team, All-Region 1st team, All-Conference 1st team, will cheer for James Madison University

Connor Bartal: Soccer, All-Conference 2nd team (goalkeeper)

Stephi Broussard: Tennis, State Champion (singles and doubles), Regional Champion (singles and doubles), Conference Champion (singles and doubles)

Xavier Bryson: Football, All-Conference 1st team

Nolan Caler: Basketball, All-Conference 2nd team

Dillon Carlson: Lacrosse, All-Conference 1st team (attack)

Emma Casey: Softball, All-Region 2nd team (first base), All-Conference 1st team

Clayton Cheatham: Football, All-Conference 1st team, will play for James Madison University

Will Chesley: Soccer, All-Conference 2nd team (forward)

Tyler Cook: Lacrosse, All-Conference 2nd team (goalie)

Alex Crews: Cheer, All-Conference 1st team

Dylan Crytser: Lacrosse, All-Conference 1st team (attack)

Grant Davis: Soccer, All-Conference 1st team (forward)

Tim Dubec: Lacrosse, All-Conference 1st team (defense)

Elizabeth Ellen: Basketball, All-Conference 2nd team, will play for Randolph College

Brenna Everette: Lacrosse, All-Conference 1st team (midfield), will play for Shenandoah University

Connor Gilchrest: Soccer, All-Conference 1st team (midfield), will play for Geneva College.

Jonathan Glore: Football, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Mattie Grant: Swimming, State Tournament, 10th place 200 meter freestyle (school record), Regional Tournament, 2nd place 200 meter freestyle, 3rd place 500 meter freestyle, Conference Tournament, 1st place 500 meter freestyle, will swim for Washington and Lee University

Seth Gulas: Swimming, Conference Tournament, 1st place 200 meter freestyle relay team, (team set school record in state tournament)

Caroline Hastings: Rowing, Signed a letter of intent with La Salle University

Sabrina Hernandez: Soccer, All-Conference 2nd team, will play for Gallaudet University

Jonathan Hutson: Soccer, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Keri Kane: Field Hockey, All-Conference 1st team, Basketball, All-Conference 2nd team, Lacrosse, All-Conference 2nd team

Sophie Kinney: Cheer, All-State 1st team, All-Region 1st team, All-Conference 1st team, Track, State Tournament (100 meter hurdles 5th place), Conference Tournament (100 meter hurdles 1st place) set school records in 100 m (12.92), 200 m (26.74), and as part of the 4×100 m relay team. Indoor Track, State Tournament (55 hurdles 2nd place), won three gold medals (55 hurdles, 55 dash, and 4×200 relay) at Conference Tournament

Alex LePeter: Soccer, All-Conference 1st team (defense)

Ben Mahone: Football, All-Conference 2nd team, will play for Hampden-Sydney University

Palmer Martin: Lacrosse, All-Conference 1st team (defense), will play for William Peace University

Robert Martin: Golf, All-Region 2nd team, All-Conference 1st team

Isaiah Mathews: Soccer, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Tori Mathews: Cheer, All-State 2nd team, All-Region 1st team, All-Conference 1st team, will cheer for James Madison University

Jack Montgomery: Soccer, All-Conference 2nd team (defense)

Andrew Moore: Volleyball, All-State 2nd team, All-Region 1st team, All-Conference 1st team

Nik Morrison: Basketball, All-Conference 2nd team

Jonathan Moss: Swimming, State Champion 200 Meter Individual Relay Team, State Tournament (school record), 9th place 100 meter breaststroke (school record), Regional Tournament, 3rd place 500 freestyle, 3rd place 100 meter breaststroke, Conference Tournament, 1st place 500 meter freestyle, will swim for Barton College

Cameron Murray: Softball, All-Region 2nd team (outfield), All-Conference 1st team

Ryan Payne: Basketball, All-State 1st team, All-Region 1st team, All-Conference Co-Player of the Year, All-Conference 1st team

Josh Plummer: Basketball, All-Region 1st team, All-Conference 1st team, Baseball, signed a letter of intent to play at the University of Tennessee

Daniel Row: Soccer, All-Conference 2nd team (midfield)

Jakob Schneider: Football, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Track, set school record in the 200 meter (22.92)

Kirkland Shaffner: Football, All-Conference Honorable Mention, will play for Shenandoah University

Carson Sizemore: Swimming, Conference Tournament, 1st place 200 meter freestyle relay team, (team set school record in state tournament)

 Rachel Tripp: Soccer, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Ward Wilkinson: Golf, State Runner-up, Regional Tournament 1st place, set the school record for lowest golf score, signed a letter of intent to play at the United States Naval Academy

Emma Williams: Soccer, All-Conference 2nd team

Sarah Wright: Basketball, All-Region 2nd team, All-Conference 1st team, scored 100 three-point shots over career, will play for Randolph College

Averi Wrisberg: Cheer, All-Region 2nd team, All-Conference 1st team

Please contact http://jfogg@hcps.us if there are any omissions.

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS